Regional Commission on Airport Affairs
[…] (p.5) This indicates serious problems of toxicity in effluent from Port stormwater outfalls that flow into Miller and Des Moines Creeks.

We also included in the November 1999 comments a letter dated 15 July 1998 from Lisa Zinner, then an employee at Ecology, discussing stormwater issues and treatment of elevated levels of fecal coliform, copper, and zinc found discharged from Port outfalls (p.6).  

40 CFR 401.15 indicates that copper and zinc are among those pollutants designated as "toxic" under section 307(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act.  40 CFR 122.41 requires that: "The permittee shall comply with effluent standards or prohibitions established under section 307(a) of the Clean Water Act for toxic pollutants . . . within the time provided in the regulations that establish these standards of prohibitions . . . even if the permit has not yet been modified to incorporate the requirement."

We included in our November 1999 submittal for reference copies of the Port's Stormwater Receiving Environmental Monitoring Report and copies of laboratory tests of stormwater for metals including copper, zinc, and lead.