UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The PCHB is a quasi-judicial body created by Washington State to hear appeals of various orders and permits issued by Ecology, including certifications under § 401.  Washington law expressly gives the PCHB final review and authority over CWA § 401 certifications initially issued by the Department of Ecology.  The applicable statute provides that, “The purpose of the Pollution Control Hearings Board is to provide for a more expeditious and efficient disposition of appeals with respect to decisions and orders of the Department ...”  RCW 43.21B.010.  The PCHB is by statutory mandate made up of “members qualified by experience or training in pertinent matters pertaining to the environment ...”  RCW 43.21B.020.  

4.8       The PCHB held an extensive trial  on the ACC appeal  from March 18 through March 29, 2002.  The PCHB heard testimony  from  38 expert witnesses and reviewed over 50,000 pages of exhibits and related documents.