December 13, 1999 | Peter J. Eglick Attorney At Law |
[…] None of these issues are resolved in the record before DOE. Nor are they issues which may be "conditioned away" with an approval-now-reconsider-later approach. On the current record, there is no basis for DOE certification in the first place.5
Pursuant to the State Shoreline Management Act ("SMA"), Chapter 90.58 RCW, a Shoreline Substantial Development Permit is required for activity in the shoreline, including associated shorelands, which includes wetlands. See RCW 90.58.030 (Definitions); RCW 90.58.140 (shoreline permit requirement).
The Port of Seattle apparently contends that a Shoreline Substantial Development Permit is not required for its Auburn mitigation project because it falls within the exemption in RCW 90.58.147 for a "project that is designed to improve fish or wildlife habitat or fish passage." RCW 90.58.147(1). However, this description cannot apply to the Port’s Airport expansion and third runway project. Nor can it apply to the Auburn component of that project, which entails creating a wetland as a means of obtaining authorization for destroying existing wetlands.