Mark C. Rutzick, P.C.
[…] The Council on Environmental Quality regulations define cumulative effect broadly:

Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.

40 CFR 1508.7. The "present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions" must be analyzed as a cumulative impact "regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions."

The Port's Draft Wetlands Re-evaluation Document (August 1999) provides an example of the Port's improper myopia. The document concludes that project's increase in destroyed wetlands from 12 acres to 18 acres is not environmentally significant.