into white papers, which were submitted
[…] promelas in 100% effluent was 70% and 32.5% for Outfall 002 and Outfall
006, respectively." (p.5) This indicates serious problems of toxicity in
effluent from Port storm water outfalls that flow into Miller and Des Moines
Creeks.
We including with this submittal the July 15, 1998
letter from Lisa Zinner at Ecology discussing storm water issues and
recommended treatment of elevated levels of fecal coliform, copper, zinc found
discharged from Port outfalls (p.6). 40 CFR 401.15 indicates that copper and
zinc are among those pollutants designated as "toxic" under section
307(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act. 40
CFR 122.41 requires that: "The permittee shall comply with effluent
standards or prohibitions established under section 307(a) of the Clean Water
Act for toxic pollutants . . . within the time provided in the regulations that
establish these standards of prohibitions . . . even if the permit has not yet
been modified to incorporate the requirement."
The Port's DMRs as well as Ecology's correspondence
indicates the Port is having ongoing water quality violations of both copper
and zinc. Washington's water quality
criteria for toxic substances including copper and zinc are found in WAC
173-201A-040. Design of storm water